Martirano Awardees

Recent Winners

2017 AWARDS

Oren Boneh, "Winter Walks That Gravel My Voice" for viola and chamber ensemble (First Prize)
Igor Santos, "Two Two" for chamber ensemble (Second Prize)
David Bird, "Drop" for string octet and strobe lights with electronics (Third Prize)

2017 JURY

Steven Everett (Dean of the College of Architecture, Design, and the Arts at the University of Illinois at Chicago)
Yayoi Uno Everett (Professor of Music, University of Illinois at Chicago)
Carlos Carrillo (Assistant Professor, School of Music, University of Illinois)
Erik Lund (Professor, School of Music, University of Illinois)
Heinrich Taube (Professor, School of Music, University of Illinois) 

 

2016 AWARDS

James O'Callaghan, “Among Am A” for flute, bass clarinet, violin, cello, piano, and electronics (First Prize)
Nicola Straffelini, “Labyrinth Song” for piccolo, bass clarinet, violin, cello, percussion, and piano (Second Prize)

2016 JURY

Morgan Powell (Professor Emeritus, University of Illinois)
Benjamin Grosser (Assistant Professor, School of Art and Design, University of Illinois)
Lydia Khuri (Program Director, Global Crossroads, Health Professions, Intersections and Women in Math, Science, and Engineering Living-Learning Communities, University of Illinois)
Susan Parenti (Educational Coordinator at the School for the Design of a New Society)
Sever Tipei (Professor, School of Music, University of Illinois)

 

Previous Awards

2015
Matthew Ricketts, “Flat Line” for 15 players (First Prize)

Anthony Vine, “For Agnes Martin” for 7 players and cassette tapes (Second Prize)

2014
Nina C. Young, “Traced Upon Cinders” for 13 musicians (First Prize)

Aurélio Edler-Copes, “Encore Seule” for soprano and 5 musicians (Second Prize) 
David Coll, “Act” for soprano and 12 players (Third Prize)

2013
Luís Antunes Pena, “im rauschen rot” for cb., perc. quartet and electronics (First Prize)

Daniel Moreira, “The King from Papatua” for ensemble and baritone (Second Prize) 
Alexander Khubeev, “Sounds of the dark time” for ob., cl., bsn., pno., 2 vls., vla. and vc. (Third Prize)

2012
Michael Seltenreich, “Sparks and Flairs” for fl., cl., perc., pno., vn. and vc. (First Prize)

Stephen Yip, “Dark Side of the Shadows” for bass cl., vc., and pno. (Second Prize)

2011
Louis Franz Aguirre, “Ochosi” for string quartet (First Prize)
Marcin Stanczyk, “Nibiru” (Second Prize, 
Julien-Robert Legault Salvail, “Chute libre” (Third Prize)

2010
Josep Maria Guix, “Evening Wind” four haikus for chamber ensemble (First Prize)
Alexandre Lunsqui, “Drawings for Ibere” (Second Prize) 
Samuel Nichols, “Refuge” (Third Prize)
Carlos Michans, "Trois Visions Tantriques"(Honorable Mention)

2009
Michael Klingbeil, “Tear of the Clouds” (First Prize)
Vladimir Rannev, “Variations on an Impulse” (Second Prize) 
Geoff Knorr, “Of Consonance and Contention” (Honorable Mention)
Christopher Bailey, "Walking Down the Hillside at Cortona, and Seeing its Tower Rise Before Me"(Honorable Mention)

2008
Abel Paúl, “fragmentos del vértigo” (First Prize)
Sungji Hong, “Shades of Raindrops” (Second Prize)
Carl Bettendorf, “Inner Life” (Third Prize)

2007
Takeo Hoshiya, “Instability Principle” (First Prize)

So Jeong Ahn, “Ssa-reng, ui...”(Second Prize)
Christopher Arrell, “Argot” (Honorable Mention)

2006
Douglas Boyce, “102nd & Amsterdam” (First Prize)

Jorge Garcia del Valle Mendez, “seok yang jong” (Second Prize)
Calogero Panvino, “Sonata 101” (Honorable mention)
Nicholas Paul Vines, “Dolmen for a New Albion” (Honorable Mention)

2005  Steven Rice, “Murmurs from Limbo”

2004  Robert Yamasato, “Scherzo”

2003  Edward Top, “String Quartet”

2002 Yumiko Juvigny, “Out of Dark Lair”

2001 Orlando Jacinto Garcia, "Paisaje del Sonido II

2000 Sophia Serghi, "Sizzle"

1999 Craig T. Walsh, "0 to 33 in 1045.5" and Keith Moore, "A Vagrant on Every Floor"

1998 Karim Al-Zand, "String Quartet"

1997 Jason Eckardt, "Echoes' White Veil"